No. 3:17-cv-2127 (VAB)
[…] Mr. Aszmus moves to preclude Metro-North from offsetting the cost of his sick leave benefits from any judgment he might receive. Pl. Mot. in limine to Preclude Metro-North from Offsetting Collateral Source Sick Leave Benefits from Any J. Mr. Aszmus argues that Metro-North "is not entitled to an offset for the fringe benefit after a verdict." Id. at 1.
Metro-North argues that FELA permits offsetting. Obj. to Mot. in limine Re: Collateral Sources and Sick Leave at 1.
Under 45 U.S.C. § 55, a "common carrier may set off therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the injured employee or the person entitled thereto on account of the injury or death for which said action was brought." 45 U.S.C. § 55. Courts in the Second Circuit, however, have precluded off-setting of medical benefits when railroads have failed to reserve them as off-sets or characterized them as fringe benefits during collective bargaining. Manes v.