AsymaDesign, LLC v. CBL & Assocs. Mgmt.
[…] Dkt. 54 at 8. Because standing is a jurisdictional matter, the Court must address the argument.

AsymaDesign involuntarily dissolved on December 8, 2017. SAC ¶ 2. Because AsymaDesign was an Illinois LLC, Illinois law applies to its corporate existence and determines its powers upon dissolution. See Nautilus Ins. Co. v. Reuter, 537 F.3d 733, 740 (7th Cir. 2008); In re Morris, 30 F.3d 1578, 1582 (7th Cir. 1994). The Illinois Limited Liability Company Act states that “a limited liability company continues after dissolution only for the purpose of winding up its business.” 805 ILCS 180/35-3(a). And Section 35-4 of the Act states that “[a] person winding up a limited liability company's business (1) may preserve the company's business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time, prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative...” 805 ILCS 180/35-4(c) (emphasis added). CBL argues that under Section 35-4, AsymaDesign did not bring its claim within a reasonable time after dissolution, because it was dissolved three years and nine months before Mr. Asimah's complaint.