Asturias v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC
[…] (Complaint ¶31, 35.)

A. HBOR Limited to Owner-Occupied Properties

However, the HBOR is limited in its application to only foreclosures of first liens on owner-occupied, one-to-four unit properties. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15( a). Under the HBOR, "owner-occupied" means that the home "the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15; see also Agbowo v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC, 14-cv-1295 LLB, 2014 WL 1779367, at *5 (N.D.Cal. May 5, 2014) (dismissing HBOR claim because plaintiffs failed to allege subject property was owner-occupied).