NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Aceto (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1086 (Draper), is directly on point and compels reversal of the fees award. He is incorrect.
Section 3860 contains priorities for allocation of settlement funds that are similar to the priorities contained in section 3856 for allocation of a judgment. If a settlement is effected “solely through the efforts of the employee’s attorney,” the employee has first priority from the settlement fund to recover litigation costs and his attorney fees for “services in securing and effecting settlement for the benefit of both the employer and the employee.” (§ 3860, subd. (c), italics added.) If a settlement is effected “solely through the efforts of the employer’s attorney,” then employer has first priority from the settlement fund to recover its costs and attorney fees for “services in securing and effecting settlement for the benefit of both the employer and the employee.” (§ 3860, subd. (d).) And if the settlement is achieved through the efforts of both the employee’s and the employer’s attorneys, then there is priority for the costs and attorney fees of both “based upon the [attorneys’] respective services rendered in securing and effecting settlement for the benefit of the party represented.” (§ 3860, subd. (e).) In Draper, supra, 26 Cal.4th 1086, because the employee and the employer accepted a settlement of the third party action for an amount that was less than the employer had paid out in workers’ compensation benefits, there was no monetary recovery by the employee.