NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]” (Crampton v. Takegoshi (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 308, 318 (Crampton), disapproved on other grounds in Phelps, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 34.) And at that point, Duggleby’s lienholder rights in any judgment Astudillo obtained against him were the same as Zurich’s.
We turn then to the proper allocation of the $32,519.96 judgment Astudillo secured. The trial court allocated the judgment in accordance with the priorities set forth in section 3856, subdivision (b), which provides, “If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employee’s attorney in effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the employer. . . .” (Italics added.) Only after allowing for the employee’s costs and attorney fees, may the court “allow as a first lien against the amount of such judgment for damages, the amount of the employer’s expenditure for compensation . . .” (§ 3856, subd.