2013-10924 Index No. 6217/13.
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed, with costs.
The Supreme Court properly granted the respondent's motion pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) and 7804 to dismiss the petition as time-barred under Administrative Code of the City of New York § 25–207(a) (see Matter of Larabe Realty Co. v. Silva, 234 A.D.2d 297, 651 N.Y.S.2d 311). Pursuant to section 25–207(a), read in conjunction with CPLR 217, the petitioner was required to present the petition “to a justice of the Supreme Court or at a special term of the Supreme Court within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the [respondent].” Here, the respondent's resolution was filed with the office of the New York City Board of Standards and Appeals on December 5, 2012, but the instant proceeding was not commenced until March 25, 2013, nearly four months later. Hence, the proceeding was time-barred.