No. 1 CA-CIV 962.
[…] The only agreement between counsel related to the amount of the bond — $100,000.00.
As stated in State v. Griswold, 8 Ariz. App. 361, 446 P.2d 467 (1968): "[Costs] are creatures of statute, and unless provided for by statute, they are not recoverable."
A.R.S. § 12-331 (1956) provides for taxable costs in the Supreme Court, which by Rule 47, Rules of the Supreme Court, 17 A.R.S. is made applicable to the Court of Appeals. There is no provision in this statute which makes premiums paid for supersedeas bonds taxable costs. While A.R.S. § 12-332 makes "sums paid a surety company for executing any bond or other obligation" a taxable cost in Superior Court, there is no comparable statutory provision providing for the recovery of such costs in the appellate courts. Associates, in this case, by the express provision of § 12-342, subsec.