No. 18142.
[…] Before TUTTLE, CAMERON and WISDOM, Circuit Judges.
This petition for review attacks the order of the Federal Power Commission denying petitioner the right to collect the difference between its old filed price of gas and the new, but suspended, rate during the period following the period of suspension under Section 4(e) of the Natural Gas Act until the order approving the new rate was made. The basis of the Commission's denial was petitioner's failure to file the bond authorized in the Act to secure the repayment of any excess amount collected. None was collected.
15 U.S.C.A. § 717c(e) provides as follows:
"Whenever any such new schedule is filed the Commission shall have authority * * * to enter upon a hearing concerning the lawfulness of such rate * * *; and, pending such hearing and the decision thereon, the Commission * * * may suspend the operation of such schedule and defer the use of such rate, charge, classification, or service, but not for a longer period than five months beyond the time when it would otherwise go into effect: * * * If the proceeding has not been concluded and an order made at the expiration of the suspension period, on motion of the natural-gas company making the filing, the proposed change of rate, charge, classification, or service shall go into effect. Where increased rates or charges are thus made effective, the Commission may, by order, require the natural-gas company to furnish a bond, to be approved by the Commission, to refund any amounts ordered by the Commission, to keep accurate accounts in detail of all amounts received by reason of such increase, specifying by whom and in whose behalf such amounts were paid, and, upon completion of the hearing and decision, to order such natural-gas company to refund, with interest, the portion of such increased rates or charges by its decision found not justified."