Index Nos. 159970/2022 595767/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Gen. Ins. Co., 126 A.D.3d 447, 5 N.Y.S.3d 69 [1st Dept 2015]; Kiss Constr. NY, Inc. v Rutgers Cas. Ins. Co., 61 A.D.3d 412, 877 N.Y.S.2d 253 [1st Dept 2009]). "A misrepresentation is a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof' (Insurance Law § 3105 [a]). "No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such a contract" (Insurance Law § 3105 [b]).