In Associated Gas, this court recognized that agency practices consistently followed for long periods of time may be entitled to judicial deference.
[…] Both of the Third Circuit petitions were filed at 3:02 p.m. Finally, OCC filed a second petition for review ("Petition VI") in this court at 3:27 p.m. in docket number 84-1101 and AGD filed a third petition ("Petition VII") in this court in docket number 84-1102 at 3:28 p.m.
These races to the courthouse are prompted by the courts' interpretation of 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a) (1982), which provides in part:
If proceedings have been instituted in two or more courts of appeals with respect to the same order the agency, board, commission, or officer concerned shall file the record in that one of such courts in which a proceeding with respect to such order was first instituted. The other courts in which such proceedings are pending shall thereupon transfer them to the court of appeals in which the record has been filed. For the convenience of the parties in the interest of justice such court may thereafter transfer all the proceedings with respect to such order to any other court of appeals.
This section sets up a two-part procedure for ascertaining the appropriate forum for review of an agency order: