Associated Constr. / AP Constr., LLC v. Hanover Ins. Co.
[…] The statutory text of § 52-572h expressly limits comparative negligence claims to "negligence actions." See Belanger v. Vill. Pub I, Inc., 26 Conn. App. 509, 513 (1992) ("[A]ccording to its plain language, § 52-572h applies only to negligence actions."). As noted above, Adams is accused only of intentional torts. He therefore cannot avail himself of the doctrine of comparative negligence under Connecticut law. See Kramer v. Petisi, 285 Conn. 674, 684 (2008) (concluding that party accused of fraudulent misrepresentation could not avail herself of comparative negligence under § 52-572h because "fraudulent misrepresentation is an intentional tort").

It is also worth noting that § 52-572h expressly makes no change to the common law of indemnification: "[t]his section shall not impair any right to indemnity under existing law." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h(j).

I therefore grant the Alliant Defendants' motion for summary judgment with respect to Adams's claim for comparative indemnity.

c. Adams's Contribution Claim