Associated Constr. / AP Constr., LLC v. Hanover Ins. Co.
[…] For these reasons, the Alliant Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Adams's indemnification claim.

b. Adams's Claim for Comparative Indemnity

Adams's third-party complaint alleges "comparative indemnity" against the Alliant Defendants, but does not cite any legal or statutory basis for such an action. (See ECF No. 106 at 18.) I am unaware of any Connecticut case law using the term, "comparative indemnity." In Adams's response to the Alliant Defendants' motion for summary judgment, however, he invokes Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h. I therefore conclude that Adams's claim must be based upon Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h. That statute provides that "[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property . . . , if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages . . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h(c). The Alliant Defendants contend that Adams's comparative indemnity claim fails because § 52-572h does not apply to purely commercial losses or intentional torts. (See ECF No. 150 at 17; ECF No. 187 at 10-11).