Asso. of Stamptn. Town v. Town of Southampton
[…] The gravamen of petitioner's allegations is that the "TOWN" instituted a continuing practice in assigning Town police officers to out-of-title sergeant's duties for more than 18 months in violation of Civil Service Law and the State Constitution. Such actions, if proven true, constitute a continuing wrong which are not time barred (see PBA v. Goldin, 266 AD2d 294, NYS2D (2nd Dept., 1999)) or barred by laches, waiver or estoppel.

New York Civil Service Law Section 64 provides:

Temporary appointments

1. Temporary appointments authorized; duration. A temporary appointment may be made for a period not exceeding three months when the need for such service is important and urgent. A temporary appointment may be made for a period exceeding three months under the following circumstances only:

(a) when an employee is on leave of absence from his position, a temporary appointment to such position may be made for a period not exceeding the authorized duration of such leave of absence as prescribed by statute or rule;

(b) a temporary appointment may be made for a period not exceeding six months when it is found by the state civil service department or appropriate municipal civil service commission, upon due inquiry, that the position to which such appointment is proposed will not continue in existence for a longer period; provided, however, that where a temporary appointment is made to a position originally expected to exist for no longer than six months and it subsequently develops that such position will remain in existence beyond such six-month period, such temporary appointment may be extended, with the approval of the state civil service department or municipal civil service commission having jurisdiction, for a further period not to exceed an additional six months;

(c) when the department of civil service or appropriate municipal civil service commission of any city containing more than one county finds that a reduction or abolition of positions in the state service or such city service is planned or imminent and such reduction or abolition of positions will probably result in the suspension or demotion of permanent employees, such department or commission may authorize temporary instead of permanent appointments to be made for a period not exceeding one year in positions in state service or such city service to which permanent employees to be affected by such abolition or reduction of positions will be eligible for transfer or reassignment.