1:22-cv-00416-LEW
[…] Besides, compliance should present no difficulty as we are assured by Plaintiffs and Plaintiff-Intervenor that oversized cruise ships will no longer call at Bar Harbor.
b. Seafarer shore access
When Plaintiffs and Plaintiff-Intervenors do dive down into the maritime regulations to retrieve something specific, the palatable oyster they surface with is a preemptive maritime security regulation that requires the owners or operators of maritime facilities (such as Plaintiff Pier Owners) to ensure shore access for seafarers who wish to transit from a vessel through or over regulated facilities. 33 C.F.R. § 105.237.
Plaintiff-Intervenor also cites 33 U.S.C. § 5, which prohibits the levying of tolls “or any other impositions whatever,” upon vessels, water craft, or their passengers or crew, by “any non-Federal interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable waters subject to the authority of the United States.” Pl.-Int.'s Reply Br. at 12. This oyster has spoiled. The argument is waived for purposes of this litigation since it was first raised in a reply brief.