Civil Action 19-21973
[…] Here, Plaintiffs largely seek declaratory and injunctive relief but do not ask for any claim to be remanded for full review. Accordingly, because Plaintiffs fail to seek the only relief that is permissible under Section 503, Count One is dismissed to the extent it is premised on a violation of Section 503. See Shah, 2017 WL 2918943, at *3 (“Dr. Shah's requested relief, equitable though it may be, is not available for a violation of [§ 503's regulations].”). Cigna's motion is granted on these grounds.
D. Count Three
In Count Three, Plaintiffs seek statutory penalties pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) because of Cigna's failure to provide requested plan documents. FAC, Claims, ¶¶ 15-19. Section 104(b)(4) provides that “the administrator shall, upon written request, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, . . . or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). Section 502(c)(1) permits statutory damages if an administrator fails to comply with such a written request. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(2). Accordingly, “only the Plan Administrator can be liable for statutory penalties for failing to provide the Plan Documents.” Malishka v.