Ass'n of Cleveland Firefighters v. City of Cleveland
[…] {¶ 20} Appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 21} The City's second assignment of error states:

City Charter Section 74–1 does not violate R.C. Section 9.481 and the trial court erred as a matter of law in concluding otherwise and granting summary judgment in favor of the Plaintiffs.

{¶ 22} In Lima v. State, 122 Ohio St.3d 155, 2009-Ohio-2597, 909 N.E.2d 616, the Ohio Supreme Court held that R.C. 9.481 prevails over municipal legislation enacted pursuant to home-rule authority granted to municipalities in Article XVIII, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution. Local 93 argues that Charter Section 74–1 violates R.C. 9.481 which provides in pertinent part:

(B)(1) * * * no political subdivision shall require any of its employees, as a condition of employment, to reside in any specific area of the state.

* * *

(C) Except as otherwise provided in division (B)(2) of this section, employees of political subdivisions of this state have the right to reside any place they desire.

{¶ 23} It is the position of Local 93 that, at the very least, Charter Section 74–1 grossly offends the spirit and legislative intent of R.C. 9.481 and creates a “de facto” residency requirement. We agree.