Ass'n of Bus. Advocating Tariff Equity v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Detroit Edison Co.)
[…] We agree. In In re Applications of Detroit Edison Co, 296 Mich App 101, 110; 817 NW2d 630 (2012), this Court concluded that a plain reading of MCL 460.1089(6) (directing the PSC to authorize certain providers of natural gas "to implement a symmetrical revenue decoupling true-up mechanism that adjusts for sales volumes that are above or below the projected levels that were used to determine the revenue requirement authorized in the natural gas provider's most recent rate case") and MCL 460.1097(4) (directing the PSC to "report on the potential rate impacts on all classes of customers if the electric providers whose rates are regulated by the commission decouple rates"), leaves the PSC without authority "to approve or direct the use of an RDM for electric providers."