NO. CAAP-15-0000735
[…] S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 609, in 2003 Senate Journal, at 1284-85 (emphasis added). However, committee reports later in the 2003 legislative session do not indicate that amended versions of S.B. 373 involved foreclosure of a lien, but rather appear to indicate the amendments address nonjudicial foreclosure. See H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 972, in 2003 House Journal, at 1472-73; H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1501, in 2003 House Journal, at 1652. In all versions of S.B. No. 373 in 2003, the first sentence of HRS § 514A-90(b) remained: "Except as provided in subsection (g), when the mortgagee of a mortgage of record or other purchaser of an apartment obtains title to the apartment as a result of foreclosure of the mortgage , . . ." (Emphasis added).
Based on a plain reading of subsection (b), it is inapplicable to Brown because in this foreclosure action the Association foreclosed on its lien arising from unpaid common element assessments by the Wards.