Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Terrazza/Cortebella/Las Brisas/Tiburon v. Lopez
[…] The supreme court's analysis of the legislative history of HRS § 501-118 and other statutes, in pari materia, supported the same conclusion. Id. at 449-53, 420 P.3d at 380-84.

The supreme court thus concluded that registering a quitclaim deed and receipt of a stamped number "is not equivalent to the creation or entry of a new certificate of title. . . . [T]he evidence does not show that a new certificate of title was entered; had one been created, a certified and sealed copy of the certificate would have been admissible as evidence." Id. at 455, 420 P.3d at 386 (citing HRS § 501-88 (2006) (certified and sealed copies of certificates "shall be received as evidence in all the courts of the State")). The supreme court specifically noted that:

the stamp on the quitclaim deed in this case reads "Issuance of Cert(s) 996,234." . . . But, as explained, assignment of a new TCT number does not demonstrate that a new certificate of title has been duly prepared and entered.