No. CAAP–15–0000361.
[…] (AOAO). The Judgment for Possession was accompanied by a Writ of Possession, and they were both filed on March 24, 2015, in the District Court of the First Circuit (District Court).
Nomura was a named defendant, and Lee moved for intervention, but his motion was denied.
On appeal, Appellants argue that the District Court lacked jurisdiction over the AOAO's summary possession action because Appellants had sufficiently raised a claim to title to divest the District Court of jurisdiction. See Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604–5(d) (1993) (“The district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes in question ....”). In particular, Appellants argue that their claim to title is superior to that of the AOAO because the AOAO lacked the authority to conduct a nonjudicial foreclosure, and therefore, the non-judicial foreclosure by which the AOAO acquired its interest in the subject unit was void.