Ass'n of Am. Railroads v. Randolph
[…] Further, the Ninth Circuit has yet to address the harmonization analysis courts must undertake for Section 209(e)(2)(A) of the CAA and the ICCTA. Defendants urge the Court to adopt the harmonization analysis used in BNSF. That case involved an ICCTA preemption challenge to a California law that required railroads to collect a fee from shippers of hazardous materials and to remit the fees to the State under section 5125(f)(1) of the HMTA, which authorized states to impose fees related to transportation of hazardous material by rail “only if the fee is fair and used for a purpose related to transporting hazardous material.” 904 F.3d at 759, 763, 766. The court concluded that it “should not read the preemption provision of the ICCTA to eliminate the protection from preemption provided by § 5125(f)(1) of the HMTA,” reasoning that that principles of federalism and canons of construction supported this conclusion.