24-cv-1522 (KMM/TNL)
[…] No. 1083, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 4, reprinted in 1974 Code Cong. & Admin. News 7669).
The HMTA contains an express preemption provision under which a state or a person affected by a state requirement may “seek[] a decision on preemption from a court of competent jurisdiction.” 49 U.S.C. § 5125(a), (d)(3). The HMTA provides, generally, that a state requirement is preempted if (1) complying with both the state law and the HMTA is impossible, or (2) if the state requirement presents an obstacle to accomplishing the HMTA or its implementing regulations. 49 U.S.C. § 5125(a)(1)-(2). However, the HMTA's preemption section contains an exception that leaves room for states to impose certain fees-the fair-fee provision. 49 U.S.C. § 5125(f). Under the HMTA's fair-fee provision, “[a] State . . . may impose a fee related to transporting hazardous material only if the fee is fair and used for a purpose related to transporting hazardous material, including enforcement and planning, developing, and maintaining a capability for emergency response.” Id.
1. Fair Fees
First, the Association first argues that the Minnesota assessment is preempted because it is not a “fair” fee.