24-cv-1522 (KMM/TNL)
[…] See WinRed, Inc. v. Ellison, 59 F.4th 934, 941 (8th Cir. 2023). These labels and categories, however, “are not rigidly distinct.” Va. Uranium, Inc. v. Warren, 587 U.S. 761, 767 (2019) (quoting Crosby v. Nat'l Foreign Trade Council, 530 US. 363, 372 n.6 (2000)).
A. The 4-R Act
The Association argues that the Court should dismiss Defendants' claim for a declaratory judgment that the Minnesota assessment is not preempted by the 4-R Act. The Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act prohibits tax discrimination against rail transportation property. 49 U.S.C. § 11501. In relevant part, § 11501 provides as follows:
(b) The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce, and a State . . . may not do any of them: ....
(4) Impose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part.Id. § 11501(b)(4). The Court refers to paragraph (b)(4) as “the catch-all provision” in this Order.
The Association does not argue that the Minnesota assessment is preempted by the language of 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(1) through (3).
1. Defining a “Tax”