24-cv-1522 (KMM/TNL)
[…] Governing Rail Transportation
Start with the Plaintiff's assertion that the Minnesota assessment governs rail transportation. The relevant questions here are: “what does the state seek to regulate and does the proposed regulation burden rail transportation?” Island Park, LLC, 559 F.3d at 103. Section 299A.55, subd. 4 does not facially manage or govern “rail transportation”- in other words, “any railroad property, facility, or equipment related to the movement of property.” City of Lincoln, 414 F.3d at 861 (quoting the definition of rail transportation in 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9)). Nor does it obviously regulate any of the “related services, including ‘receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, and interchange of passengers and property.'” Id. The lack of a facial connection between the assessment's charge to the railroads and any management or governance of railroad property or related services takes the assessment's imposition outside the ICCTA's definition of “transportation.”