24-cv-1522 (KMM/TNL)
[…] In part, the ICCTA provides that the Surface Transportation Board has exclusive jurisdiction over
(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and
(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State.49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). Further, the statute states that “Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” Id. Courts have acknowledged that ICCTA's preemption provision is broad. Iowa, Chicago & E. R.R. Corp. v. Wash. Cnty., 384 F.3d 557, 559 (8th Cir. 2004); CDTFA, 904 F.3d at 760; Clark Cnty., 11 F.4th at 966. It is not, however, unlimited. Island Park, LLC v.