24-cv-1522 (KMM/TNL)
[…] Id. subd. 2(d). These purposes include “training and response preparedness related to (1) derailments, discharge incidents, or spills involving trains carrying oil or other hazardous substances, and (2) pipeline discharge incidents or spills involving oil or other hazardous substances.” Id. subd. 3(a). And “[i]f the balance of the [railroad and pipeline safety] account at the end of a fiscal biennium is greater than $2,000,000, the amount above $2,000,000 must be transferred to the grade crossing safety account under section 219.1651.” Id. subd. 2(f).
The funds in the grade crossing safety account are “appropriated to the commissioner of transportation for rail-highway grade crossing safety projects on public streets and highways, including engineering costs and other costs associated with administration and delivery of grade crossing safety projects.” Minn.