Assistive Chioces, Inc. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Dees v. Commissioner, 148 T.C. 1, 4 (2017) (citing Foster v. Commissioner, 80 T.C. 34, 229-230 (1983), aff'd in part, vacated in part, 756 F.2d 1430 (9th Cir. 1985)). A deficiency means the amount by which a tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 exceeds the amount shown as tax by the taxpayer on his return." See Smith v. Commissioner, 133 T.C. 424, 429 (2009).

Notice CP220J and Letter 227-N are notices of assessable penalties under section 4980H which provides that "[a]ny assessable payment provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68." § 4980H(d)(1). Assessable penalties which do not depend upon a deficiency are not included in the statutory definition of a deficiency. See Smith, 133 T.C. at 429. "[T]his Court has never exercised jurisdiction over an assessable penalty that was not related to a deficiency...." Id.