Civil Action 21-1349 (SRC)
[…] Previously, HFTC moved to dismiss the state law claims in the Complaint as barred by the FAAAA, 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1), and this Court granted the motion, dismissing those claims with prejudice. Now HFTC moves to dismiss Kinard's two crossclaims based on the same rationale, that they are barred by the federal statute. The motion is unopposed. This Court agrees with HFTC that the same reasoning requires dismissal of the crossclaims.
The FAAAA, 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1), states:
(c) Motor carriers of property.
(1) General rule. Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . .HFTC contends that § 14501(c)(1) bars all state law claims related to price, route, or service, and thus bars both crossclaims, brought under New Jersey state law. No. opposition has been filed.
HFTC cites the Supreme Court's decision in Am. Airlines v.