NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Later, Judge Mentor [sic] advised the clerk, according to what the clerk told my office, that he would not be able to hear a motion or the trial by virtue of the fact that the defendant had filed an appeal in connection with the unlawful detainer judgment.” Mr. Mann does not discuss any other efforts he undertook to determine whether the forfeiture order deadlines could be modified.
Section 1176, subdivision (a) provides in part: “An appeal taken by the defendant [in an unlawful detainer proceeding] shall not automatically stay proceedings upon the judgment. Petition for stay of the judgment pending appeal shall first be directed to the judge before whom it was rendered. . . .” (See Selma Auto Mall II v. Appellate Department (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1672, 1681 [in unlawful detainer proceeding, section 1176 rather than general stay provision in section 917.4 governs].) If the stay is denied by the trial court, the defendant “may forthwith file a petition for an extraordinary writ with the appropriate appeals court.” (§ 1176, subd. (a).) At oral argument, counsel for Eight Oxfords conceded there was no stay here. We conclude that the trial court retained authority to modify the forfeiture order. We are not told whether Eight Oxfords applied for a stay under section 1176, but was denied.