Asset Management Solutions v. One Corporate Drive
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Amore v. Frankel, 228 Conn. 358, 372, 636 A.2d 786 (1994).

A.

First, the defendants claim that the agreement is deficient because there is no allegation that E F, the original signatory to the agreement, is a licensed broker as required by General Statutes § 20-325a(a). The plaintiff counters that it is sufficient that the agreement was signed by Fred Frassinelli as president of E F and that the revised complaint alleges that Mr. Frassinelli is a licensed real estate broker.

Section 20-325a(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: "No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter." General Statutes § 20-312(a) states: "No person shall act as a real estate broker or real estate salesman without a license issued by the [real estate] commission, unless exempted by the provisions of this chapter."