Asset Management Solutions v. One Corporate Drive
[…] Bradley, 99 Conn. 307, 311, 122 A. 68 (1923). Since the revised complaint, not surprisingly, does not affirmatively aver that the plaintiff or its assignor was not licensed at the time the services were rendered, and since the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint in ruling on the motion to strike; Dante v. Dante, 93 Conn. 160, 160, 105 A. 353 (1919); this court must deny the motions to strike based on a claimed failure to comply with General Statutes § 20-325a(a).

B.

The defendants also allege that the agreement fails to comply with General Statutes § 20-325a(b).

The agreement was executed on April 15, 1986. At that time, General Statutes (Rev. 1985) § 20-325a(b) provided: "No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1971, as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the seller or his agent, duly authorized by a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent."

The court has referred to the 1985 version of the statute, which was in effect at the time the agreement was executed, rather than that which was in effect at that time this action was brought.