Asset Management Solutions v. One Corporate Drive
[…] In pertinent part, the term "`[r]eal estate broker' means any person, partnership, association or corporation which, for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, . . . rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a rental . . . of, an estate or interest in real estate . . . or collects or offers or attempts to collect rent for the use of real estate . . . ." General Statutes § 20-311 (1). In pertinent part, the term "`[r]eal estate salesman' means a person affiliated with any real estate broker as an independent contractor or employed by a real estate broker . . . to lease or rent or offer to lease, rent or place for rent any real estate, or to collect or offer or attempt to collect rent for the use of real estate for or in behalf of such real estate broker . . . ." General Statutes § 20-311 (2).

"General Statutes § 20-325a(a) . . . requires that, in order to bring an action for a broker's commission, the plaintiff must (1) be licensed and (2) have been licensed at the time that services were rendered." (Footnote omitted.)