Asset Acceptance, L.L.C. v. Witten
[…] In her appellate brief, the debtor also argues that a four-year statute of limitations under R.C. 1302.98 applies in this case. However, we note that she only raised a six-year statute of limitations in her answer; therefore, her four year statute of limitations argument is not properly before us. Nevertheless, we find that where a bank provides financing, but does not sell the goods, an action brought to recover the balance owed is not governed by R.C. 1302.98. BancOhio Nat'l Bank v. Freeland (1984), 13 Ohio App.3d 245, 468 N.E.2d 941. Accordingly, R.C. 1302.98 does not apply to this case.

R.C. 2305.07

{¶ 17} The debtor argues that the six-year statute of limitations under R.C. 2305.07 is applicable to this case. Under R.C. 2305.07, "except as provided in sections 126.301 [126.30.1] and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued." (Emphasis added.) In the case at bar, there is a written agreement between the parties; therefore, R.C. 2305.07 does not apply.