Asselin v. Me. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] Misconduct is defined as "a culpable breach of the employee's duties or obligations to the employer or a pattern of irresponsible behavior, which in either case manifests a disregard for a material interest of the employer." Id. § 1043(23). "The following acts or omissions are presumed to manifest a disregard for a material interest of the employer. (3) Unreasonable violations of rules that should be inferred to exist from common knowledge or from the nature of the employment." Id. § 1043(23)(A)(3). The employer bears the burden of proving that the employee engaged in misconduct. Sprague Electric Company v. Maine Unemployment Insurance Com'n, 536 A.2d 618, 619 (Me. 1988).