Asselin Connolly v. Heath
[…] Stutz v. Shepard, 279 Conn. 115, 124, 901 A.2d 33 (2006). Accordingly, the legislature has enacted General Statutes § 52-408, which, without qualification, expressly permits contracting parties to agree in writing to arbitration. Homonnay v. Nusbaum, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. CV 05 4011886 (May 3, 2006, Arnold, J.).

General Statutes § 52-408 provides: "An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or a written provision in the articles of association or bylaws of an association or corporation of which both parties are members to arbitrate any controversy which may arise between them in the future, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."