Asselin Connolly v. Heath
[…] If the motion is not filed within the thirty day time limit, the trial court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the motion." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wu v. Chang, 264 Conn. 307, 312, 823 A.2d 1197 (2003). "[O]nce the thirty day limitation period of § 52-420(b) has passed, the award may not thereafter be attacked on any of the grounds specified in . . . § 52-418 . . ." (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 313.

Section 52-418(a) provides in relevant part: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

The defendant filed her motion to vacate on May 6, 2005, more than seven months after the September 17, 2004 arbitration award.