Asselin Connolly v. Heath
[…] (Emphasis in original.) See Garrity v. McCaskey, 223 Conn. 1, 6, 612 A.2d 742 (1992); see also Wu v. Chang, 264 Conn. 312.

In the present case, the defendant also appears to contend that both the submission of the fee dispute to arbitration and the confirmation of the resulting award would violate public policy. Therefore, the court has jurisdiction to review claims that an arbitration award violates public policy as the thirty-day limitations period of § 52-420(b) does not apply to the common-law grounds for challenging an arbitration award. Alternatively, the court has jurisdiction under § 52-408, which permits a party to challenge a contract's arbitration clause where "there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." Accordingly, where a party claims that an arbitration clause is void or voidable under § 52-408, the six-year statute of limitations governing contract actions under § 52-576 applies.