CIV. NO. 17-00495 DKW-KSC
[…] Glasner, 352 F.2d 119, 122 (9th Cir. 1965)). Nonetheless, leave to amend may be denied for "undue delay, bad faith or dilatory motive on the part of the movant, repeated failure to cure deficiencies by amendments previously allowed, undue prejudice to the opposing party by virtue of allowance of the amendment, futility of amendment, etc." Mayes v. Leipziger, 729 F.2d 605, 608 (9th Cir. 1984) (quoting Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962)).
With these standards in mind, the Court turns to United's MTD.
DISCUSSION
I. Discrimination Under HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A) (Count I)
Under HRS § 378-2, it is an "unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or any employer . . . to discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual . . . in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" on the basis of "race . . , color . . , [or] disability." HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A).