CIV. NO. 17-00495 DKW-KSC
[…] French v. Haw. Pizza Hut, Inc., 99 P.3d 1046, 1051 (Haw. 2004) (quoting Sutton v. United Air Lines, Inc., 527 U.S. 471, 477-78, 481 (1999), thereby adopting its test for establishing a prima facie case of disability discrimination under the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), 42 U.S.C. § 12101), recon. denied, 101 P.3d 651. Assaye's pleadings are insufficient to establish the existence of a disability, and therefore only the first of these necessary elements is examined below.
Section 378-1 of the HRS defines disability as "the state of having a physical or mental impairment, which substantially limits one or more major life activities." "Hence, a 'physical or mental impairment' is a disability if the impairment 'substantially limits' a 'major life activity.'" French, 99 P.3d at 1051. Courts in Hawai'i apply a three-part test to determine whether a plaintiff meets this disability requirement. See Bitney v.