Case No. 1:11-cv-156
[…] Taking as true the allegations in plaintiffs' complaint, plaintiffs' TILA, RESPA, fraud, and quiet title claims are undeniably related to a foreclosure of some sort. A case in point is plaintiffs' first cause of action which is titled, "The Wrongful and Illegal Foreclosure of Plaintiffs Home Conducted in Violation of TILA, Right to Cancel, RESPA and Fraud in the Factum Due to Robo Signing of Foreclosure Documents, and Sold Promissory Note." (Doc. 7, Ex. 1, p. 1) (emphasis added). Further, the complaint includes word-for-word the contents of 15 U.S.C. § 1635(i) - the statute pertaining to rescission rights in foreclosures. Notably, 15 U.S.C. § 1635(i) provides the rights of rescission available to an obligor "after the initiation of any judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure process on the primary dwelling of an obligor securing an extension of credit. . .." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(i). The complaint further alleges: