See Woodcraft by Macdonald, Inc. v. Ga. Cas. and Sur. Co., 293 Ga. 9, 10, 743 S.E.2d 373 (2013).
[…] Abrohams v. Atlantic Mut. Ins. Agency, 282 Ga.App. 176, 180(1), 638 S.E.2d 330 (2006). See OCGA § 33–7–11(a)(1), (3) (2008); St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Hughes, 321 Ga.App. 738, 742, 742 S.E.2d 762 (2013) (finding that as “there was no written rejection of UM benefits for the Policy, the Policy's UM exclusion conflicts with the plain terms of OCGA § 33–7–11 and was therefore void”). Effective as of January 1, 2009, OCGA § 33–7–3 was amended to provide that “[t]he coverage required under [OCGA § 33–7–11(a)(1) ] excludes umbrella or excess liability policies unless affirmatively provided for in such policies or in a policy endorsement.” Ga.