Shiva V. Hodges United States Magistrate Judge
[…] [ECF Nos. 16, 17].
Plaintiff previously moved for recusal of the undersigned and Judge Wooten, which was denied by order dated July 14, 2023, based on her failure to present evidence supporting her request for recusal. [ECF No. 11]. She now renews the request and claims “Judge Hodges' husband represents R[ichland] C[ounty]; and Jurist Wooten had reason to recuse himself from another case involving Lott and RC.” [ECF No. 17 at 1].
Recusal of federal judges is generally governed by 28 U.S.C. § 455, which provides: “Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.”
The undersigned is contemporaneously issuing a separate order denying Plaintiff's request that she recuse herself in this matter.