Shiva V. Hodges United States Magistrate Judge
[…] Because none of the remaining defendants' actions meet the first requirement in Farmer, Plaintiff has failed to state an Eighth Amendment claim or any other claim under § 1983.
5. Supplemental Jurisdiction Over State Law Claims
Although the court retains supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims that form part of the same case or controversy as the federal claims, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1367(a) (West), “[a]s a practical matter . . . many district judges will exercise their discretion under the supplemental jurisdiction statute and dismiss the remaining claims.” 16 Moore's Federal Practice § 107.14(3)(b)(ii) (3rd ed. 2013); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3), the district court may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction “if the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction.” See also United Mine Workers v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 726 (1966) (“Certainly, if the federal claims are dismissed before trial, even though not insubstantial in a jurisdictional sense, the state claims should be dismissed as well.”); United States exrel Scott v.