Civil No. 07-1673 (JRT/FLN).
[…] See Agrashell Inc. v. Hammons Products Co., 352 F.2d 443, 447 (8th Cir. 1965). The Plaintiff bears the burden of establishing that subject matter jurisdiction is appropriate. V.S. Ltd. P'ship v. Dep't of Hous. and Urban Dev., 235 F.3d 1109, 1112 (8th Cir. 2000).
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. Plaintiff Has Established Subject Matter Jurisdiction Under the Mandamus Act.
Plaintiff seeks a writ of mandamus to compel the USCIS to adjudicate his application for readjustment. To that end, Plaintiff asserts subject matter jurisdiction under the Mandamus Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which states that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." 28 U.S.C. § 1361. The Mandamus Act provides for subject matter jurisdiction only in extraordinary circumstances and when (1) the plaintiff has a clear and indisputable right to the relief he seeks, (2) the defendant has a non-discretionary duty to honor that right, and (3) the plaintiff has a