Civil No. 07-1673 (JRT/FLN).
[…] Defendants argue that the word "may" indicates that the Attorney General, or USCIS, as the Attorney General has vested jurisdiction of applications for adjudication with USCIS, does not have a duty to adjudicate any application. However, the word "may" is followed by the words "be adjusted", which makes it clear that the use of the word "may" gives a permissive duty to grant an adjustment of status, not a permissive duty to adjudicate. Furthermore, 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(i) states "[t]he applicant shall be notified of the decision of the director and, if the application is denied, the reasons for the denial." This language makes it clear that USCIS has a duty to actually make a decision and the Plaintiff has a right to be notified of the decision.
Defendants assert that Plaintiff has no right to the adjudication of his application within any period of time.