Aspire Commodities, LP v. GDF Suez Energy N. Am., Inc.
[…] 17 C.F.R. § 180.1(a) (2014). Rule 180.2 provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any swap, or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity." 17 C.F.R. § 180.2 (2014). See also Prohibition on the Employment, or Attempted Employment, of Manipulative and Deceptive Devices and Prohibition on Price Manipulation, 76 Fed. Reg. 41398 (explaining CFTC's decision to promulgate Rules 180.1 and 180.2).

See 7 U.S.C.A. § 25(a)(1) ("Any person . . . who violates this chapter or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, induces, or procures the commission of a violation of this chapter shall be liable for actual damages resulting from one or more of the transactions referred to in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this paragraph and caused by such violation to any other person . . . (D) who purchased or sold a contract [for sale of any commodity for future delivery] or swap if the violation constitutes--(i) the use or employment of, or an attempt to use or employ, in connection with a swap, or a contract of sale of a commodity, in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, any manipulative device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission shall promulgate . . . ; or (ii) a manipulation of the price of any such contract or swap or the price of the commodity underlying such contract or swap.").

Document No. 10 ¶ 270.