Aspire Commodities, LP v. GDF Suez Energy N. Am., Inc.
[…] Document No. 10 ¶ 270.

In conferring upon the CFTC responsibility to regulate futures trading, Congress also authorized the CFTC to "exempt any agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) [in connection with futures trading] either unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or prospectively, or both, from [any provision of the CEA]." 7 U.S.C. § 6(c)(1). The statute further provides that if the CFTC determines that the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the purposes of this chapter, it "shall . . . exempt from the requirements of this chapter an agreement, contract, or transaction that is entered into . . . (B) pursuant to a tariff or rate schedule establishing rates or charges for, or protocols governing, the sale of electric energy approved or permitted to take effect by [state electricity regulators]." Id. § 6(c)(6).