Aspire Commodities, LP v. GDF Suez Energy N. Am., Inc.
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ or attempt to use or employ, in connection with any swap, or a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [CFTC] shall promulgate . . . .
7 U.S.C. § 9(1). Section 9(3) provides that "[i]n addition to the prohibition in paragraph (1), it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any swap, or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity." 7 U.S.C. § 9(3). The CFTC is charged with primary enforcement of these provisions and has promulgated rules interpreting them. The CEA also provides for a private cause of action for those who have suffered actual damages as a result of these violations.