23-cv-0610-bhl
[…] (Adversary Proceeding 22-2130-gmh, ECF No. 1 ¶23.)
On February 14, 2023, Aspen filed a motion to dismiss the adversary proceeding, arguing that it had properly rescinded Charmoli's insurance policies, as a matter of law, under Wis.Stat. § 631.11(4)(b). (Case No. 23-0610, ECF No. 1 at 11.) Section 631.11(4)(b) provides:
If after issuance of an insurance policy an insurer acquires knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute grounds for rescission of the policy under this section . . ., the insurer may not rescind the policy . . . unless the insurer notifies the insured within 60 days after acquiring such knowledge of its intention to either rescind the policy . . ., or within 120 days if the insurer determines that it is necessary to secure additional medical information.
Aspen's position was that it “could not have acquired the requisite knowledge to trigger [Section 631.11(4)(b)'s] 60-day clock until Charmoli's misrepresentation on the policy was conclusively determined based on a finding of criminal liability.”