23-cv-0610-bhl
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. XXVI, § 1. Accordingly, the novelty of Aspen's proposed question and the absence of binding authority on the matter are not independently sufficient grounds for interlocutory appeal. Aspen must still demonstrate a substantial likelihood that the Bankruptcy Court's order will be reversed. This, it cannot do.
As the Bankruptcy Court explained in its order denying Aspen's motion to dismiss, when interpreting statutes, Wisconsin courts avoid constructions that render clauses superfluous. See In re Charmoli, 2023 WL 3185264, at *4. Yet reading Section 631.11(4)(b) “as Aspen proposes . . . renders meaningless the statute's final provision.” Id. That final provision extends the 60-day window to issue notice of intent to rescind to 120 days “if the insurer determines that it is necessary to secure additional medical information.” Wis.Stat. § 631.11(4)(b).