Asmussen v. Young
[…] The State moved to dismiss because Asmussen failed to file his application within the two-year statute of limitations for habeas corpus actions in SDCL 21-27-3.3. The motion was granted at the end of 2018. Asmussen’s motion for a certificate of probable cause for appeal from the habeas court was denied, and Asmussen moved for a certificate from this Court.

SDCL 21-27-3.3 provides in relevant part:

A two-year statute of limitation applies to all applications for relief under this chapter. This limitation period shall run from the latest of:

(1) The date on which the judgment became final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review; [or]

* * *

(4) The date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.

By that time, Circuit Judge Shelton had replaced retired Circuit Judge Erickson on the habeas matter.

Analysis and Decision

[¶5.] Issuance of a certificate of probable cause generally requires "a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." Ashley v.