INDEX #3657/11
[…] L & G General Const, Inc., 56 AD3d 526 [2nd Dept 2008]).
Further, on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action, the complaint must be liberally construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs and all factual allegations must be accepted as true (see Holly v. Pennysaver Corp., 98 AD2d 570 [2nd Deptl984], Wayne S. v County of Nassau, Dept. of Social Servs., 83 AD2d 628 [2nd Dept 1981]). The nonmoving party is granted the benefit of every possible favorable inference (see Kopelowitz & Co., Inc. v. Mann, 83 AD3d 793 [2nd Dept 2011]).
CPLR §3013, states in relevant part, " statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions or series of transactions or occurrences intended to be proved, and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." According to the commentary following the statute:
"[T]he basic requirement..is that the pleading be 'sufficiently particular' to give 'notice' to the other side of the 'transactions' or 'occurrences' as seen by the pleader.