INDEX #3657/11
[…] The instant dispute is governed by a Limited Warranty, which was included in the Contract between the parties. The Court further finds that the Limited Warranty, which excluded consequential, incidental, special and indirect damages, also replaced and was "in lieu of "[a]ll other warranties on the construction and sale of the home and its components, both express and implied (including any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose). . .," is proper and valid under General Business Law § 777-b. The statute provides in relevant part, ". . . the builder or seller of a new home may exclude or modify all warranties by any clear and conspicuous terms contained in the written contract or agreement of sale which call the buyer's attention to the exclusion or modification of warranties and make the exclusion or modification plain..."
As a general rule, the existence of a statutory limited warranty precludes common-law causes of action, including causes of action for breach of contract. A breach of contract action, however, is precluded only to the extent it is based on the breach of warranty.