No. 5:19-cv-24-BJB
[…] And how strange it would be to specify that an employee can waive other FLSA rights without mentioning that the agreement has no effect absent court approval. Indeed, courts usually presume "that a matter not covered is not covered." Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 93 (2012).
And Congress supplied additional rules for settlements when it amended the FLSA through the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947. See Martinez v. Bohls Bearing Equip. Co., 361 F. Supp. 2d 608, 623 (W.D. Tex. 2005) (discussing amendment history). 29 U.S.C. § 253(a) gives parties the authority to settle claims "accrued prior to May 14, 1947" in any action, "whether instituted prior to or on or after May 14, 1947," so long as "there exists a bona fide dispute as to the amount payable by the employer to his employee." Subsection (b) allows the same for FLSA's liquidated damages, also subject to the same time limitations.