COA22-407-2
[…] Citing the need for "a coherent organization of statutes that authorize local government planning and development regulation," the General Assembly repealed Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes and added Chapter 160D in 2019. An Act to Clarify, Consolidate, and Reorganize the Land-Use Regulatory Laws of the State, §§ 2.1. (a), 2.3, 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 424, 439 (effective 1 Jan 2021). Chapter 160D "collect[s] and organize[s] existing statutes," and is not intended to "eliminate, diminish, enlarge, [or] expand the authority of local governments ...." Id. § 2.1. (e)-(f). Article 19 of Chapter 160A remained in effect at all relevant times in this case. Id. at 547, § 3.2.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-426, a building inspector has the authority to declare a building unsafe upon determining that the building is "especially dangerous to life because of its liability to fire or because of bad condition of walls, overloaded floors, defective construction, decay, unsafe wiring or heating system, inadequate means of egress, or other causes." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-426(a). If the owner of a building that has been condemned as unsafe fails to take prompt corrective action, the inspector must notify the owner:
(1) That the building or structure is in a condition that appears to meet one or more of the following conditions:
a.