NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Hines, supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 1182; see also Malouf Bros. v. Dixon, supra, 230 Cal.App.3d at pp. 283-284 [holding that the trial court may make such findings regarding terms of settlement agreement on declarations alone].)
Under section 664.6, the trial court may make findings of fact regarding a party’s failure to comply with the settlement even after a judgment has been entered. Entry of judgment pursuant to a settlement agreement does not necessarily end the court’s role in ensuring fulfillment of the settlement agreement because section 664.6 provides that “[i]f requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.” The power of the court to retain jurisdiction provides an efficient manner to ensure the parties’ compliance. “Strong public policy in favor of the settlement of civil cases gives the trial court, which approves the settlement, the power to enforce it.