NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In support of Askew’s argument that the trial court lacked power to determine whether he complied with the settlement agreement, he relies on Viejo Bancorp, Inc. v. Wood (1989) 217 Cal.App.3d 200 (Viejo Bankcorp). In that case, the Court of Appeal construed former section 664.6 to hold that the trial court could not enforce a settlement agreement in a new action after dismissal of the case in which the agreement was reached. Viejo Bankcorp’s holding has been superseded by the Legislature’s 1993 amendment of section 664.6 to add the final sentence allowing the trial court to reserve jurisdiction after entry of judgment. (Stats. 1993, ch. 768, § 1.) That sentence provides, “If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.” As Witkin explains, “[t]his jurisdictional problem [identified in Viejo Bankcorp] was solved by a 1993 amendment to C.C.P. 664.6: if requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction for purposes of enforcing the settlement until it is fully performed.” (6 Witkin, Cal.