NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Harrington-Wisely v. State (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1488, 1494.) A final judgment disposes of all issues between the parties and is appealable. (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(1); Morehart v. County of Santa Barbara (1994) 7 Cal.4th 725, 743.) Although judgments typically resolve a contest of law or facts, they also may be entered to enforce a settlement agreement.
Section 664.6 expressly grants the trial court power to enforce a settlement agreement by entering a judgment incorporating the terms of the parties’ agreement. In its entirety, section 664.6 provides: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.” Upon motion by a party and a finding of a valid settlement agreement, the trial court “should grant the motion and enter a formal judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.” (Hines v. Lukes (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1174, 1182-1183 (Hines).)