CIVIL NO. 21cv1829 (DSD/DTS)
[…] A. Federal Employee
Whether a defendant is a federal employee is a matter of federal law. United States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 814, 96 S.Ct. 1971, 48 L.Ed.2d 390 (1976). The FTCA defines government employees as "officers or employees of any federal agency ... and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation." 28 U.S.C. § 2671. Further, the Intergovernmental Personnel Act of 1970 (IPA) permits federal agencies to deputize state or local government employees. 5 U.S.C. §§ 3371 - 76. If deputized, the IPA provides that the state or local employee is "deemed an employee of the [federal] agency for the purpose of ... the Federal Tort Claims Act and any other Federal tort liability statute." 5 U.S.C. 3374(c)(2).
Relevant here, courts applying these statutes "have consistently treated local law enforcement agents deputized as federal agents and acting as part of a federal task force as federal agents." Colorado v.