NO. C07 6211 TEH.
[…] A. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
Plaintiffs allege that the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6501- 6506 ("COPPA") requires them to protect from disclosure any information relating to or that can be used to identify a child (anyone under 13). Plaintiffs argue that since they sell their email accounts to families, their customers likely include children, and forcing them to disclose address lists would cause them to violate COPPA.
COPPA does not bar disclosure here. The statute provides that violation of its implementing regulations is unlawful. 15 U.S.C. § 6502. The regulations provide that internet providers must, among other things, "establish and maintain reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal information collected from children," 16 C.F.R. §§ 312.3(e), 312.8, and to seek parental consent for "collection, use, or dissemination" of personal information from a child, 16 C.F.R. §§ 312.3(b), 312.5.