Case No. 3:20-CV-00039-RCJ-CBL
[…] See Martin Domke et al., Domke on Com. Arb. § 11:5 (2020).
Nevada has followed this trend and amended its statute to remove "rescission" as a ground for avoiding an arbitration clause. Compare Dodd v. Cowgill, 463 P.2d 482, 490 (Nev. 1969) ("[N]o party shall have the power to revoke the submission [to arbitration] without the consent of the other party or parties to the submission save upon such grounds as exist in law or equity for the rescission or revocation of any contract.") (emphasis added) (quoting NRS 38.030 (repealed 1969)) with NRS 38.219(1) ("An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable[,] and irrevocable except as otherwise provided in NRS 597.995 or upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract."). Additionally, NRS 38.219 is a verbatim adoption of the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act, Section 6, whose drafters endorsed the doctrine of separability. Revised Uniform Arbitration Act § 6 cmt. 4 (Unif. Law Comm'n 2000). ///