Ashwood Computer Co. v. Bluegrass Area Deevliopment Dist.
[…] Conn v. Zakharov, 667 F.3d 705, 718 (6th Cir. 2012); see also Lexon Ins. Co. v. Devinshire Land Dev., LLC, 573 F. App'x 427, 429 (6th Cir. 2014) (same as Conn). Accordingly, this Court will not consider whether general jurisdiction exists over BGADD and, instead, will address only the issue of specific jurisdiction under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.382. See Stone v. Twiddy & Co of Duck, Inc., No. 1:10-cv-591, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 104738, at *7 (S.D. Ohio July 27, 2012).

For specific jurisdiction, Ashwood relies on Ohio Revised Code § 2307.382(A)(1). (Doc. 15, PageId 91-94). That provision allows a court to "exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . [t]ransacting [of] any business in this state[.]" Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(1).