Ashraf v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] State , 124 Nev. 795, 804, 192 P.3d 712, 719 (2008). If during the course of these proceedings the court concludes the defendant has no substantial probability of attaining competency in the foreseeable future it must order the defendant released from custody and dismiss the charges against him, unless the State has filed a motion for commitment. NRS 178.425(5) ; NRS 178.460(4)(d). A defendant may not be held "longer than the longest period of incarceration provided for the crime or crimes with which the person is charged or 10 years, whichever period is shorter," NRS 178.460(5), unless the State pursues further action under NRS 178.461.

According to the petition and documents on file herein, the district court diligently adhered to the statutory procedure in evaluating Ashraf's competency and treatment.