Ashmore v. State
[…] This constitutes substantial evidence to support the conclusion that he committed first-degree terroristic threatening.

II. Consecutive Sentencing

A. Whether the Circuit Court Properly Exercised Its Discretion When It Imposed Consecutive Sentences

B. Whether the Circuit Court Erred by Relying on Evidence Outside the Record

We discuss Eddie's arguments concerning these two subpoints together. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-90-1112, titled "Victim impact statement," specifies that before imposing sentence, "the court shall permit the victim to present a victim impact statement concerning the effects of the crime on the victim, the circumstances surrounding the crime, and the manner in which the crime was perpetrated." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-1112(a)(1) (Supp. 2023). Eddie did not argue below that the court "failed to exercise discretion" in pronouncing consecutive sentences. Nor did he object to the court's considering Dorothy's letter as a victim-impact statement at sentencing.