Ashley v. State
[…] Splawn v. State, 949 S.W.2d 867, 876 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1997, no pet.). The record in appellant's case conclusively shows he is a United States citizen. Therefore, any error by the trial court in failing to admonish appellant about the deportation consequences of his plea was harmless. Appellant additionally contends his guilty plea was somehow rendered involuntary based on the fact that the stipulation in his case was not sworn to by him before a proper officer. He argues that the stipulation therefore fails to meet the requirements of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 1.15. Appellant points to no authority, nor can we find any, showing that article 1.15 requires a defendant's stipulation to be sworn to before a proper officer. The article provides that "it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant" and notes that the evidence may be stipulated: