23A-CT-2849
[…] Once the declaration is issued, the PREP Act "provides sweeping immunity for certain claims against certain covered individuals." Pirotte v. HCP Prairie Village KS OPCO, LLC, 580 F.Supp.3d 1012, 1020 (D. Kan. 2022) (quotation and citation omitted).
[¶16] Specifically, the PREP Act creates immunity "from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure." 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1) (emphasis added). Such immunity "applies to any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure." 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B). "Administration" of countermeasures includes the "physical provision of the countermeasures to recipients." Maney v. Brown, 91 F.4th 1296, 1301 (9th Cir. 2024) (citing 85 Fed.Reg. at 79197).