23A-CT-2849
[…] Therefore, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-19-11-1, the trial court had jurisdiction to decide the immunity issue. See Haggerty, 998 N.E.2d at 292 (holding the trial court had jurisdiction to preliminarily determine the issue of immunity in a medical malpractice case where an expert opinion was not necessary to the determination).
Immunity
[¶14] In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, both the Indiana and federal legislatures passed laws granting immunity in some instances to medical providers treating patients for COVID-19. Indiana Code Section 34-30-13.5-1(b) states that such providers "may not be held civilly liable for an act or omission relating to the provision or delay of health care services . . . arising from a state disaster emergency declared ... to respond to COVID-19." Similarly, Indiana Code Section 34-30-32-6 states that medical providers are "immune from civil tort liability for damages arising from COVID-19." "Arising from COVID-19" means an