No. 17-0437
[…] Chapter 16, Article 9D also charges the Commissioner with adding or removing manufacturers from the list as appropriate, but not without first notifying the manufacturer and distributors of the manufacturer’s affected brand or brands. However, a manufacturer or distributor’s failure to receive notice from the Commissioner of changes to the directory, or even the Commissioner’s failure to provide such notice, does not excuse a party from their obligations under Article 9D of Chapter 16 of the West Virginia Code.
W. Va. Code §§ 16-9D-1 through 10 (2016).
W. Va. Code § 16-9D-3(b), which states in full:
The commissioner shall develop and publish on the Tax Division’s website a directory listing all tobacco product manufacturers that have provided current and accurate certifications conforming to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section and all brand families that are listed in the certifications, except as provided in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection.
Id . § 16-9D-3(b)(3)(A) and (B).
It is unlawful to sell, offer, or possess for sale in West Virginia a brand of cigarettes that is not included in the Commissioner’s list.