No. 17-0437
[…] "The ‘clearly wrong’ and the ‘arbitrary and capricious’ standards of review are deferential ones which presume an agency’s actions are valid as long as the decision is supported by substantial evidence or by a rational basis." With this standard in mind, we analyze Ashland’s argument that the circuit court erroneously reinstated the Commissioner’s original $159,398 penalty.
Syl. Pt. 3, In re Queen , 196 W. Va. 442, 473 S.E.2d 483 (1996).
The Tax Commissioner penalized Ashland’s sale of delisted cigarettes under West Virginia Code § 16-9D-8(a). That subsection states:
(a) Revocation of business registration certificate and civil money penalty.—In addition to or in lieu of any other civil or criminal remedy provided by law, upon a determination that a distributor, stamping agent or any other person has violated subsection (c), section three [ § 16-9D-3 ] of this article, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, the commissioner may revoke or suspend the business registration certificate of the distributor, stamping agent or other person in the manner provided by article twelve [§§ 11-12-1 et seq.], chapter eleven of this code. Each stamp affixed and each sale or offer to sell cigarettes in violation of [ § 16-9D-3(c) ] constitutes a separate violation. The commissioner may also impose a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed the greater of five hundred percent of the retail value of the cigarettes or five thousand dollars upon a determination of violation of [ § 16-9D-3(c) ] or any rules adopted pursuant thereto. The penalty shall be imposed and collected in the manner that tax is assessed and collected under article ten [§§ 11-10-1 et seq.], chapter eleven of this code. The amount of
penalty collected shall be deposited in the tobacco control special fund created in section nine [§ 16-9D-9] of this article.[ ]
W. Va. Code § 16-9D-8(a) (emphasis added).