No. 17-0437
[…] Affirmed.
JUSTICE DAVIS and JUSTICE KETCHUM dissent in part and concur in part and reserve the right to file separate opinions dissenting in part and concurring in part.
Ketchum, Justice, concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part, with whom Justice Davis joins:
I agree with the result in this case. A tobacco company unlawfully selling cigarettes is, without question, deserving of a hefty monetary penalty.
My dissent concerns the appearance that the Tax Commissioner abdicated the exercise of discretion when calculating that monetary penalty. West Virginia Code § 16-9D-8(a) says (with emphasis added) that the Tax Commissioner "may also impose a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed the greater of five hundred percent of the retail value of the cigarettes[.]" The definition of the word "may" is pretty clear:
As a general rule of statutory construction, the word "may" inherently connotes discretion and should be read as conferring both permission and power.