No. 17-0437
[…] The third and fourth factors also mitigate in favor of the conclusion that the penalty imposed by the Commissioner is not grossly disproportionate to Ashland’s violation. With regard to the third factor—the relationship between Ashland’s violation of West Virginia Code § 16-9D-3(c) and other violations—the West Virginia Legislature has authorized similar, civil penalties in the context of the retail sale of alcohol. As to the fourth factor, that is, the harm caused by Ashland’s violation of § 16-9D-3(c), we do not agree with Ashland that the sole victim of its sale of delisted cigarettes is the State. The Legislature enacted §§ 16-9D-1 through 10 to prevent violations and aid enforcement of the laws implementing the MSA and so to "safeguard the Master Settlement Agreement, the fiscal soundness of the state, and the public health." Thus, contrary to Ashland’s arguments, we find credible the Commissioner’s position that Ashland’s violation of § 16-9D-3(c) threatens public harm.
See W. Va.