No. 17-0437
[…] There is no equivalent "reasonable cause" exception in §§ 16-9D-3(c) or 16-9D-8(a), and we will not read one into those statutes. Even if we could read such an exception into those statutes, it would not make sense to do so. The Legislature has already stated that the Commissioner’s failure to provide notice to distributors of the delisting of a brand of cigarettes does not excuse a violation of § 16-9D-3(c). This legislative statement cuts strongly against a gloss on either §§ 16-9D-3(c) or 16-9D-8(a) that includes the "reasonable cause" exception advocated by Ashland.
See, e.g. , W. Va. Code § 11-10-18(a)(1) (2013) (imposing penalty where party fails to file tax return, unless "it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect").
See W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Wood , 233 W. Va. 222, 230, 757 S.E.2d 752, 760 (2014) ("Courts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there.") (internal quotation and alteration omitted).