115034/07.
[…] Because the evidence in support of plaintiff's position was not produced in discovery, plaintiff could not prove that defendant would have issued the policies anyway. Thus, summary judgment should have been denied as premature.
Plaintiff also argues that the application for the policies did not ask whether a charity was the beneficiary. The Court held that the policies should be rescinded for also failing to disclose that the policies were benefitting a charity. The application, however, did not ask whether the policies were to benefit a charity. New York Insurance Law § 3204(a)(1) provides that every life insurance policy "shall contain the entire contract between the parties, and nothing shall be incorporated therein by reference to any writing, unless a copy thereof is endorsed upon or attached to the policy or contract when issued." New York Insurance Law § 3204(a)(2) provides that no policy application "shall be admissible in evidence unless a true copy was attached to such policy or contract when issued." The policies likewise provided that the "policy and the application for the policy . . . constitute the entire contract between the parties. All statements made in the application will be deemed representations and not warranties.