115034/07.
[…] Applications of 80-year old individuals for $5 million policies would not establish that individuals, such as the Insured, having a net worth of less than $225,000 were still issued policies of $5 or $3 million. The discovery sought is not directly relevant to the breach of contract claim, and is remote to the specific issue at hand.
(Decision, pgs. 20-21).
In support of its motion, defendant argues that further discovery of defendant is warranted. Under New York Insurance Law § 3105(c), when "determining the question of materiality, evidence of the practice of the insurer which made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible." Caselaw holds that an insurer that seeks to void a policy for material misrepresentations must produce other similar policies containing similar representations. The motion was made while document production was pending and before defendant's deposition was conducted.