Ashford v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Smith v. Secretary of HHS, 893 F.2d at 397. An administrative decision must be affirmed if supported by substantial evidence, even if the Court might arrive at a different conclusion. Mullen v. Bowen, 800 F.2d 535, 545 (6th Cir. 1986) (quoting Baker v. Heckler, 730 F.2d 1147, 1150 (8th Cir. 1984).

Plaintiffs October 25, 1990 application states that she has "tried before to get disability [and] just had to waite (sic) a few more month's, (sic) after the accident I had in 1986." Admin. Rec. at 54. 20C.F.R. § 416.335 provides that, subject to §§ 416.340, 416.345, 416.350, "a written statement or an oral inquiry made before the filing of the application form may affect the filing date of the application.'" While Plaintiff has produced evidence showing that she was in a car accident on December 22, 1996, she has not shown a written or oral statement requesting benefits accompanied by the fulfilment of either of the provisions aforementioned.